Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only and it is not intended to be advice on specific issues or circumstances. No warranty express or implied is given in respect of information provided and people accessing this website should not rely on the information in respect of their circumstances and should obtain advice regarding their circumstances as appropriate. Links available to other sites via the Gervase Consulting site are provided in good faith. We do not sponsor, endorse or take responsibility for materials and content available in such sites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, no liability is accepted by Gervase Consulting Pty Ltd for any statement or opinion expressed on this website, or for any loss or damage suffered as a result of any party relying on or using any of the material or information contained on this website.

All information appearing on this Site is copyright by Gervase Consulting Pty Ltd unless otherwise stated.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

E-mail: admin@gervase.com.au

Privacy Policy

Gervase Consulting will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy applies to Gervase Consulting, our clients and any person for whom we hold, or may in the future hold, personal information. In simple terms, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or who may be identifiable.

Collection and Retention of Personal Information

Gervase Consulting collects personal information:

  • By virtue of carrying out our role as Liquidators, Trustees and other related and similar roles under the Bankruptcy Act 1966, the Corporations Act 2001 and other legislation.
  • By receiving applications for employment.
  • From communications we receive from clients, their advisors and other parties in the course of carrying out our business.
  • From information obtained through our website.
  • From third parties such as banks and government departments.

Gervase Consulting collects a wide variety of information in carrying out its business, including individuals:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Dates of birth
  • Financial information
  • Tax file numbers
  • Bank account details

Gervase Consulting holds the personal information we receive in electronic and paper forms.

Gervase Consulting takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Use of Personal Information

Gervase Consulting may use, disclose or allow access to the personal information we have collected, including:

  • To provide clients and other parties with advice.
  • To your or our professional advisors such as lawyers, barristers, experts and accountants.
  • To creditors and their advisors in a corporate or personal insolvency administration as part of our professional obligations.
  • To your or our agents such as real estate agents, valuers, brokers and auctioneers.
  • To service providers to Gervase Consulting in areas such as technology, banking, printing, mailing, archiving and auditing.
  • For marketing purposes.
  • To comply with obligations to government and regulatory bodies.

Unless personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient as a result of the above paragraph, we wouldn’t ordinarily be likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.

Accessing Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us via the methods described below. We may charge you a fee for accessing your personal information for example if there is a retrieval fee, out of pocket expense incurred or the information requested is substantial. We reserve the right to deny access to personal information where the request is made by a party who is not authorised to access the information or where the request is considered frivolous or vexatious.

You can also contact us if you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or requires changing.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about an alleged breach of privacy by Gervase Consulting, you should in the first instance write to us and allow us the opportunity to respond. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

167 Eagle St, Brisbane City QLD 4000
Telephone: +(07) 3221 8006
FAX: +(07) 3221 8009
E-mail: admin@gervase.com.au